Opinion No. 140-80 (1980)
[…] 2. Under 321.225, can the fire district use this portion of the tax base for other costs than ambulance service?

3. Can the fire district use pension funds to pay for health insurance for active firemen;

can they use pension funds for any ongoing operating costs?

Your first question asks whether § 321.290, RSMo, applies only to bonded or contractual debts or whether it applies to any debts such as operating deficits of fire districts and whether the fire district can increase taxes by a vote of the board when they are in debt.

Section 321.290 provides:

Whenever any bonded or contractual indebtedness has been incurred by a district, it shall be lawful for the board to levy taxes and collect revenue for the purpose of creating a reserve fund in such amount as the board may determine, to be used to meet the obligations of the district.

It seems clear that this section refers only to bonded or contractual indebtedness. Whether a particular indebtedness of the district comes under the definition of either "bonded or contractual indebtedness" is largely a factual matter which we cannot determine with the information that we have.