Opinion No. (1991)
[…] * * *

Section 321.190, RSMo Supp. 1990, authorizes an attendance fee to be paid to members of the board of directors of a fire protection district. Section 321.190, RSMo Supp. 1990, provides:

321.190. Attendance fees authorized — reimbursement for expenses — secretary and treasurer, additional compensation, how set, limitation. — Each member of the board may receive an attendance fee not to exceed one hundred dollars for attending each regularly called board meeting, or special meeting, but shall not be paid for attending more than two in any calendar month, except that in a county of the first class having a charter form of government, he shall not be paid for attending more than four in any calendar month. In addition, the chairman of the board of directors may receive fifty dollars for attending each regularly or specially called board meeting, but shall not be paid the additional fee for attending more than two meetings in any calendar month. Each member of the board shall be reimbursed for his actual expenditures in the performance of his duties on behalf of the district. The secretary and the treasurer, if members of the board of directors, may each receive such additional compensation for the performance of their respective duties as secretary and treasurer as the board shall deem reasonable and necessary, not to exceed one thousand dollars per year. The circuit court having jurisdiction over the district shall have power to remove directors or any of them for good cause shown upon a petition, notice and hearing.

Section 321.190, RSMo Supp. 1990, makes no reference to health insurance.