Dear Senator Wilson:
[…] Question number two provides a good starting place for this opinion, for it presents the issue of whether the above section applies to the University of Missouri. In order for the University to be subject to the requirements of this section, the University must come within the terms of the section, one of which requires that the employee be employed by ". . . any corporation doing business in this state. . ." The real issue then is whether the University can be said to be a corporation doing business in Missouri.
Section 172.020, RSMo 1978, states inter alia:
The university is hereby incorporated and created a body politic and shall be known by the name of `The Curators of the University of Missouri', . . .
Chapter 172, RSMo 1978, State University, sets out the rights and duties of the board of curators of the University and describes the function of the University as a state supported provider of post-secondary education.