Dear Senator Wilson:
[…] Dear Senator Wilson:
This opinion is issued in response to your request for an official opinion on the following three questions:
1) Does § 290.140 grant a University of Missouri employee of 90 days or longer the right to receive after termination a service letter upon written request?
2) Is the University of Missouri a corporation doing business in Missouri as stated in § 290.140?
3) Is the termination of employment of a nontenured academic employee by a decision to not rehire this employee a discharge or voluntary termination under § 290.140?
Section 290.140, RSMo 1978, states:
Whenever any employee of any corporation doing business in this state shall be discharged or voluntarily quit the service of such corporation, it shall be the duty of the superintendent or manager of said corporation, upon the written request of such employee to him, if such employee shall have been in the service of said corporation for a period of at least ninety days, to issue to such employee a letter, duly signed by such superintendent or manager, setting forth the nature and character of service rendered by such employee to such corporation and the duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee has quit such service; and if any such superintendent or manager shall fail or refuse to issue such letter to such employee when so requested by such employee, such superintendent or manager shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punished by a fine in any sum not exceeding five