Opinion No. 42-77 (1977)
[…] "2. Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be adjudged guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by confinement for not more than one year, or both."

Business entity is defined under Section 105.450(2), RSMo, as: ". . . a corporation, association, firm, partnership, proprietorship, or business entity of any kind or character."

The University of Missouri is a constitutional branch of the state government under Section 9(a) of Article IX of the Missouri Constitution. Obviously it is not a "business entity" within the definition. In this respect see our Opinion No. 142, 1968, to Keating (copy enclosed).