FILED 110
[…] A copy of that opinion is enclosed and is self-explanatory. We believe that the same reasoning is applicable and that the opinion answers your first question.
We believe that our Opinion No. 85 dated January 4, 1938, to Stark answers your second question. A copy of that opinion is enclosed and is self-explanatory. It should be pointed out for clarification that this opinion quoted from the provisions of Section 18 of Article II of the 1875 Constitution of Missouri. Such section was omitted when the 1945 Constitution was enacted. However, the statutory provision now designated as Section 106.220, RSMo 1969, which provides that any county, city, town, or township officer, except such officers as may be subject to removal by impeachment, ". . . who shall fail personally to devote his time to the performance of the duties of such office, . . ." is subject to forfeiture of office is still applicable. In this respect see alsoState ex inf. Taylor v. Cumpton, 240 S.W.2d 877 (Mo.Banc 1951).
We also enclose Opinion Letter No. 87 dated May 6, 1976, to Lynn, which is self-explanatory.