Dear Mr. Goldman:
[…] Hall v. Vaughn,483 S.W.2d 396 (Mo. Banc 1972), in which the Supreme Court refused to apply a constitutional mandatory retirement provision applicable to certain judges to judges who were retained in office before such provision became effective.
With respect to your second question which is raised in your statement of facts asking whether such an individual could run for office again, the statute would prohibit the holding of both such office and such employment. It is clear that the City of Fenton is a political subdivision as defined under § 70.120, RSMo, which defines a "political subdivision" as "any agency or unit of this state which now is, or hereafter shall be, authorized to levy taxes or empowered to cause taxes to be levied;"
It is therefore our view that, under the first sentence of § 321.015, no such person holding any lucrative office or employment under such a political subdivision could also hold the office of Fire Protection District Director under Chapter 321, RSMo. Therefore, even if a court ruled in Mr.