Dear Mr. Goldman:
[…] He was elected on April 4, 1978 and will be up for election in April 1980. A [sic] Mr. Kaufman grandfathered in and if the answer is yes, will he then be ineligible to run for office in 1980? I informed Mr. Charles Godiswitz, the attorney for the Gardenville Fire District, of my findings in regard to 321.015. He then presented it to the Board of Directors of Gardenville and Mr. Kaufman refused to resign. I then informed Mr. Godiswitz of my intention to file for an Attorney Generals opinion on the matter and that we would go from there."
Section 321.015, RSMo, to which you refer provides:
"No person holding any lucrative office or employment under this state, or any political subdivision thereof as defined in section 70.120, RSMo, shall hold the office of fire protection district director under this chapter. When any fire protection district director accepts any office or employment under this state or any political subdivision thereof, his office shall thereby be vacated and he shall thereafter perform no duty and receive no salary or expenses as fire protection district director. This section shall not apply to members of the organized militia, of the reserve corps, public school employees and notaries public. The term `lucrative office or employment' does not include receiving retirement benefits for service rendered to a fire protection district, the state or any political subdivision thereof."
Your first question asks whether Mr. Kaufman can presently hold the position of Fire Protection District Director of the Gardenville Fire District and also be employed with the Fenton Fire Department as a firefighter. You have also stated that Mr.