Dear Representative Harris:
[…] 1) In reference to RSMo § 321.200, § 321.220 and § 321.600.9, can the Board of Directors of the Boone County Fire Protection District delegate, by resolution, the authority to hire or terminate employees and/or volunteers of the Fire Protection District?
2) Does the language of RSMo § 321.015 prohibit a retired State of Missouri employee who receives more than seventy five dollars per day in retirement income from the State of Missouri from serving on the Board of Directors of a Fire Protection District in the State of Missouri?
(1) Section 321.220(9), RSMo. Supp. 2006, empowers the district, and the board on its behalf, to "hire and retain agents, employees, engineers and attorneys, including part-time or volunteer firemen[.]" Section 321.200.11 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers of the board, without delegation thereof to *Page 2 any other governmental or other body or entity or association, and without delegation thereof to less than a quorum of the board."