Dear Representative Harris:
[…] Opinion No. 96-92, Lang (August 26, 1992), addressed whether the Board of Regents of Central Missouri State University could delegate to the President of the University the authority to appoint, reappoint, and discharge full-time or part-time faculty of the institution. Section174.120, RSMo 1986, said that "the board shall possess full power and authority to . . . appoint and dismiss all officers and teachers. . . ." Section 174.090, RSMo 1986, provided that: