Dear Mr. Dally:
[…] (This conclusion assumes that the municipality has enacted the ordinance required by Section 70.820 and that the municipal police officers have completed the basic police training program promulgated by Chapter 590, RSMo.)
A municipal police officer could arrest for violations or suspected violations of a municipal ordinance in another jurisdiction if the governing bodies of both political subdivisions have entered into a contract or agreement as described in Section 70.815. That section does specifically provide that "[o]fficers providing police services in another jurisdiction pursuant to such an agreement shall have the same powers of arrest as officers of the requesting political subdivision, and shall have the same immunity as if acting within their own jurisdiction." In instances of responding to an emergency situation where the governing bodies of both political subdivisions have entered into such a contract or agreement, the municipal police officers could arrest not only for violations of state law, but also for violations of municipal ordinances of the