Opinion No. (1992)
[…] Interest accruing from the investment of the surplus funds in such deposits or bonds shall be credited to the fund from which the money was invested. [Emphasis added.]

In interpreting Section 165.051, the fundamental rule is to ascertain the intent of the General Assembly from the language used and to give effect to that intent. Brown Group, Inc. v.Administrative Hearing Commission, 649 S.W.2d 874, 881 (Mo. banc 1983). The plain meaning of the statutory language is to be given effect wherever possible. State ex rel. D.M. v.Hoester, 681 S.W.2d 449, 450 (Mo. banc 1984).

Section 165.051 provides that the school board of a school district may invest surplus funds in "open time deposits or certificates of deposit . . . or in bonds, redeemable at maturity at par, of the state of Missouri, of the United States, or of any wholly owned corporation of the United States; or in other short term obligations of the United States; including any instrument permitted by law for the investment of state moneys."