Opinion No. (1992)
[…] State ex rel. D.M. v.Hoester, 681 S.W.2d 449, 450 (Mo. banc 1984).

Section 165.051 provides that the school board of a school district may invest surplus funds in "open time deposits or certificates of deposit . . . or in bonds, redeemable at maturity at par, of the state of Missouri, of the United States, or of any wholly owned corporation of the United States; or in other short term obligations of the United States; including any instrument permitted by law for the investment of state moneys."

Article IV, Section 15, of the Constitution of Missouri, provides in part ". . . the [state] treasurer may enter into repurchase agreements maturing and becoming payable within ninety days secured by United States Treasury obligations or obligations of United States government agencies or instrumentalities of any maturity, as provided by law. . . ." Section 30.260.4, RSMo Supp. 1991, provides in part:

30.260. Time and demand deposits — investments — interest rates. —

* * *