Opinion No. 10-78 (1978)
[…] (8) Any securities as permitted by laws of Missouri relating to the investment of the capital, reserve and surplus funds of life insurance companies or casualty insurance companies organized under the laws of Missouri."

Although subsection 2 of Section 169.040 lists the types of securities that can be purchased with excess funds, the statutes are silent as to the uses to which the securities can be put, once purchased. However, subsection 3 of Section 169.040, in pertinent part, does provide that:

". . . All investments shall be made for the account of the retirement system, and any securities or other properties obtained by the board of trustees may be held in the name of the retirement system, or in the name of a nominee in order to facilitate the expeditious transfer of such securities or other property. . . ."

In our opinion, the failure of the legislature to include any provisions regarding the lending of securities purchased with excess funds evidences a legislative intent that such actions cannot be undertaken.