Opinion No. 10-78 (1978)
[…] "Is there anything in the [Public School Retirement] System's present law which would preclude lending its securities to selected firms of its choice in the securities industry against the receipt of collateral, either in the form of cash or securities equivalent in market value to the market value of the loaned securities at the time of the loan with provision for the periodic adjustment of such collateral in relation to subsequent changes in market value?"

It is our understanding that the securities in question are those purchased by the Board with excess funds as authorized by Section 169.040, RSMo Supp. 1975. Subsection 2 of Section169.040 reads as follows:

"2. The board shall invest all funds under its control which are in excess of a safe operating balance. The investment shall be made only in the following classes of securities:

(1) Bonds or other obligations of the United States;

(2) Bonds guaranteed by the United States;