Dear Mr. Lafser:
[…] A 15 day written comment period shall follow the publication of the notice. If the state geologist determines that a significant degree of public interest is expressed, he may order a public hearing. Public notice of the hearing will be made at least 30 days prior to the hearing.
II. Class I, III, IV, and V Wells
A. Class I Wells
State law prohibits the construction and use of all Class I injection wells used for the disposal of hazardous, industrial or municipal waste.
Citation of Laws and Regulations
Section 577.155, RSMo Supp. 1981
Explanation of Authority
Section 577.155.1 prohibits the construction and use of any waste disposal well located in the state. Section 577.155.2 defines "waste disposal well" as "any subsurface void porous formation or cavity, natural or artificial, used for disposal of liquid or semiaqueous waste except as excluded in subsection 3 of this section." Injection wells are defined by federal regulation as wells into which "fluids" are injected (40 CFR 146.03).