Dear Mr. Lafser:
[…] Other language in Chapter 259 indicates that its provisions apply to all oil or gas operations within the state, regardless of ownership or location. Section 259.070(3) provides that the Oil and Gas Council has the authority "to limit and allocate the production of oil and gas from any field, pool, or area." In the definition contained in § 259.050, "illegal gas" it is defined as gas which has been produced from any well within the state in excess of the quantity permitted. . . ." "Illegal oil" is defined in the same fashion as excess oil produced from any well withinthe state. Section 259.090, concerning the regulation of production, contains similar language. Paragraph 3 provides:
Whenever the council limits the total amount of oil or gas which may be produced in any pool in this state. . . . (emphasis ours)
We construe these provisions to include all oil or gas production within the state, regardless of ownership or location.
One exception to the general application of the Oil and Gas Law to federal agencies and facilities may exist. Section 259.070 (1)(d) provides that:
The council acting through the office of the state geologist has the authority
(1) To require:
(D) The furnishing of a reasonable bond with good and sufficient surety, conditioned upon the full compliance with the provisions of this chapter, and the rules and regulations of the council prescribed to govern the production of oil and gas on state and private lands within the state of Missouri.
This provision may preclude the council from requiring a bond to be furnished for wells drilled or operated on federal lands.