Dear Mr. Lafser:
[…] Section 259.090, concerning the regulation of production, contains similar language. Paragraph 3 provides:
Whenever the council limits the total amount of oil or gas which may be produced in any pool in this state. . . . (emphasis ours)
We construe these provisions to include all oil or gas production within the state, regardless of ownership or location.
One exception to the general application of the Oil and Gas Law to federal agencies and facilities may exist. Section 259.070 (1)(d) provides that:
The council acting through the office of the state geologist has the authority
(1) To require:
(D) The furnishing of a reasonable bond with good and sufficient surety, conditioned upon the full compliance with the provisions of this chapter, and the rules and regulations of the council prescribed to govern the production of oil and gas on state and private lands within the state of Missouri.
This provision may preclude the council from requiring a bond to be furnished for wells drilled or operated on federal lands. However, because this exclusionary language occurs nowhere else in Chapter 259, we conclude that all other provisions of the statute and the rules and regulations of the council with the exception of those relating to bonds, do apply to injection well activities conducted on federal lands.