Dear Mr. Shannon:
[…] Louis shall ". . . be subject to the same duties that are prescribed by this chapter for prosecuting attorneys throughout the state, . . . ." Thus, while the circuit attorney of the City of St. Louis and the prosecuting attorney for the St. Louis Court of Criminal Correction of St. Louis City must have the same qualifications, only the circuit attorney possesses the same duties and responsibilities as prescribed by Chapter 56 for prosecuting attorneys throughout the state of Missouri.
Sections 56.060 and 56.070, RSMo Supp. 1975, set forth general duties of county prosecuting attorneys. They provide as follows:
"1. Each prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all civil and criminal actions in his county in which the county or state is concerned, defend all suits against the state or county, and prosecute forfeited recognizances and actions for the recovery of debts, fines, penalties and forfeitures accruing to the state or county. In all cases, civil and criminal, in which changes of venue are granted, he shall follow and prosecute or defend, as the case may be, all the causes, for which, in addition to the fees now allowed by law, he shall receive his actual expenses. If any misdemeanor case is taken to the court of appeals by appeal he shall represent the state in the case in the court and make out and cause to be printed, at the expense of the county, all necessary abstracts of record and briefs, and if necessary appear in the court in person, or shall employ some attorney at his own expense to represent the state in the court, and for his services he shall receive the compensation that is proper, not to exceed twenty-five dollars for each case, and necessary traveling expenses, to be audited and paid as other claims are audited and paid by the county court of the county.