Dear Mr. Shannon:
[…] The duties of the sheriff which are prescribed by law for coroners shall be performed by the prosecuting attorney in all counties in which there is a medical examiner."
The duties of the sheriff prescribed by law for the county coroner, in the event of a vacancy in the sheriff's office, are found in Section 58.200, RSMo 1969, which states as follows:
"When the office of sheriff shall be vacant, by death or otherwise, the coroner of the county is authorized to perform all the duties which are by law required to be performed by the sheriff, until another sheriff for such county shall be appointed and qualified, and such coroner shall have notice thereof, and in such case, said coroner may appoint one or more deputies, with the approbation of the judge of the circuit court; and every such appointment, with the oath of office endorsed thereon, shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county."
The duties of the sheriff prescribed by law for the coroner of the City of St. Louis, in the event the city sheriff is for any reason disqualified to act or refuses to act, are found in Section 58.210, RSMo Supp. 1975, which states as follows:
"The coroner of the city of St.