Opinion No. 1-82 (1982)
[…] In accordance with Section 33.090, the commissioner of administration has promulgated rules and regulations governing travel by state employees and reimbursement of travel expenses incurred by such employees. See1 CSR 10-11.010. We do not believe the legislature intended to allow the use of the revolving fund to circumvent these rules and regulations.

We believe that travel expenses may not generally be prepaid by or reimbursed from the revolving fund; the provisions of1 CSR 10-11.010 control with regard to payment of travel expenses incurred by state employees on behalf of the state. Section 31.060 expressly allows "payment of costs incurred in returning nonresident patients to their state of residence . . ." from the revolving fund. This authority to use the revolving fund requires only that travel be to return nonresident patients; we find no requirement that travel expenses payable from the fund be related solely to interstate compact.