Opinion No. 1-82 (1982)
[…] Opinion No. 1-82 (1982)

Dear Dr. Ahr:

This is in response to your questions:

1. Can the Revolving Fund established under Statute 31.060 for the various facilities, be used to pay employees who have earned their salary but, due to termination early in the pay cycle or clerical error, must wait an extended amount of time in order to receive their salary?

2. Can the Revolving Fund be used to pay expenses incurred by employees for travel other than for interstate compact?

Section 31.060, RSMo 1978, provides:

Upon a request from the director of the department of mental health or social services, as the case may be, the commissioner of administration shall draw a warrant payable to the business manager of each of the state hospitals, mental health centers, the state school and the state chest hospital, in an amount to be specified by the director of the department of mental health or social services, as the case may be, not to exceed, however, the sum of four thousand dollars for each such institution. The sum so specified shall be placed in the hands of the business manager as a revolving fund to be used in the payment of the incidental expenses of the institution for which he has been appointed, and the payment of costs incurred in returning nonresident patients to their state of residence. All expenditures shall be made in accordance with rules and regulations established by the commissioner of administration.

Our task in rendering this opinion is to seek the intent of the legislature. State ex rel. Ashcroft v. Union Electric Co.,559 S.W.2d 216 (Mo.App. 1977).