Opinion No.
[…] The subchapter states that: "Cash funds of the various state agencies defined in § 19-4-801 shall be budgeted and proposed expenditures approved by enactments of the General Assembly." A.C.A. § 19-4-802(a). Subsection (b) of the last-mentioned statute states that: "The General Assembly shall budget, approve, and appropriate expenditures of cash funds by the enactment of separate appropriation bills setting forth the purpose for which the moneys are to be expended and the dollar amount to be expended for such purpose."

A number of exemptions to these requirements are listed in A.C.A. § 19-4-803, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Funds required by the terms of a bond indenture to be held by paying agents for the payment of interest and principal on such bonds; petty cash funds held by the various state agencies; memorials, endowments, bequests, gifts, and donations made to *Page 5 any state agency other than for normal operation of the agency; canteen funds of state agencies other than institutions of higher learning, wherein the profits earned are used for the benefit of the people served by that agency through the purchase of services or goods other than normal salary or maintenance expenses of the agency . . . and any other funds determined by the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State or the General Assembly, to be held in trust, and on deposit in a financial institution other than the State Treasury shall be exempt from the provisions of this subchapter.

A.C.A. § 19-4-803(a) (Repl. 2007).