Opinion No.
[…] Id. at 819.

Subsequent to the Ingram decision, the Arkansas General Assembly passed a law to require the appropriation of "cash funds." The law in this regard is currently codified at A.C.A. §§ 19-4-801 through-816 (Repl. 2007). That subchapter applies to "state agenc[ies]," which are defined as including "state-supported institutions of higher learning." A.C.A. § 19-4-801(2)(A). The subchapter states that: "Cash funds of the various state agencies defined in § 19-4-801 shall be budgeted and proposed expenditures approved by enactments of the General Assembly." A.C.A. § 19-4-802(a). Subsection (b) of the last-mentioned statute states that: "The General Assembly shall budget, approve, and appropriate expenditures of cash funds by the enactment of separate appropriation bills setting forth the purpose for which the moneys are to be expended and the dollar amount to be expended for such purpose."

A number of exemptions to these requirements are listed in A.C.A. § 19-4-803, which provides in pertinent part as follows: