The Honorable Steven B. Jones State Representative P.O. Box 3040 West Memphis, Arkansas 72303-3040
[…] In my opinion, therefore, the proposed expenditure does not fall within the provisions of the statute.
Question 3 — Would the contributions by Mid-South Community College besubject to the maximum annual salary provisions of the Higher EducationExpenditure Restriction Act (Ark. Code Ann. 6-63-301 t0 6-63-309)?
The pertinent "maximum annual salary provision" of the "Higher Education Expenditure Restriction Act" appears to be A.C.A. § 6-63-307 (Supp. 2001), which provides in pertinent part that:
(a) No employee drawing a salary or other form of compensation from an institution of higher education shall be paid an additional salary or receive additional compensation other than reimbursement for actual expenses from that institution or from any other agency or institution or higher education except upon written certification to and approval by the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State and by the head of each agency or institution that the work performed by the employee for the other agency or institution of higher education does not interfere with the proper and required performance of the employee's primary duties and that the combined salary payments from both agencies or institutions or higher education will not exceed the larger maximum annual salary of the line item position authorized for either agency from which the employee is to be paid.
(Emphasis added).
The question posed is whether the "maximum annual salary provision" of this statute would limit the contributions made by Mid-South Community College toward the "secured executive benefit plan" in question.