Dear Mr. Bradford:
[…] County sheltered workshops may be established under § 205.968, RSMo, et seq.
Section 205.970, RSMo Supp. 1979, provides for the appointment of a nine-member board of directors by the county court who are to have the administrative control and management of the facility and who also have the authority to employ all necessary personnel, fix their compensation, and provide suitable quarters and equipment for the operation of the facility from funds made available for that purpose.
Subsection 3 of § 205.970 provides:
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, and irrespective of whether or not a county sheltered workshop or residence facility has been established, the board may contract with any not for profit corporation for such corporation to provide services relating in whole or in part to the services which the board itself may provide to handicapped persons as defined in this law and for such purpose may expend the tax funds or other funds.