Opinion No. 115-81 (1981)
[…] Dear Senator Mathewson:

You have recently requested an opinion of this office as to whether Art. X, § 21, Mo. Constitution (the Hancock Amendment), applies to the program support provisions contained in § 137.750, RSMo Supp. 1980, and if so, whether the "state financed proportion of the costs" for which the state is responsible is measured by the reimbursement rates provided for in that section or whether, on the other hand, that proportion is measured by the ratio of actual state reimbursements to actual total county costs during fiscal year 1981.

At the outset, we note that Art. X, § 21, Mo. Constitution, prohibits the state from "reducing the state financed proportion of the costs of any existing activity or service required of counties and other political subdivisions." While we know of no prior Missouri decisions directly on point, it is our considered opinion that the process of reassessment required of Missouri's counties by order of the State Tax Commission undoubtedly comprises an "activity or service" within the meaning of Art. X, § 21, Mo. Constitution.