Opinion No. 62-79 (1979)
[…] "The term `magistrate' as used in section 482.150 shall mean associate circuit judge, except such terms shall not include associate circuit judges who serve as the judge of the probate division of the circuit court. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 482.150, the salaries of all associate circuit judges shall be paid by the state."

Clearly Section 482.155 provides that the salaries of such associate circuit judges who were formerly additional magistrates are now to be paid by the state as of January 2, 1979, notwithstanding the contrary provisions of Section 482.150 which provides that additional magistrates shall be paid by the county. We note also that Section 478.320 of House Bill No. 1634 provides in pertinent part:

"1. In counties having a population of thirty thousand or less there shall be one associate circuit judge. . . .