Opinion No. (1991)
[…] (2) If your answer to the first question is that a person need not file a declaration of intent to become a write-in candidate in order to receive votes, can two undeclared write-in candidates defeat the one candidate listed on the ballot, or are the undeclared write-ins only eligible to receive votes for and be elected to the second position for which no one filed?

Section 115.453(4), RSMo 1986, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

115.453. Procedure for counting votes for candidates. — Election judges shall count votes for all candidates in the following manner:

* * *

(4) Write-in votes shall be counted only for candidates for election to office who have filed a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate for election to office with the proper election authority prior to 5:00 p.m. on the second Friday immediately preceding the election day. . . . This subdivision shall not apply to elections wherein candidates are being elected to an office for which no candidate has filed.

* * *

We assume that your questions refer to an election pursuant to Section 162.291, RSMo 1986, which provides as follows: