Dear Mr. Perigo:
[…] If the population of the City of Joplin is 40,000 or more and is not wholly within the fire protection district and it maintains its own fire department, then such area would no longer be within or subject to taxation by the Redings Mill Fire Protection District.
If, however, the population of the City of Joplin is less than 40,000 but greater than 5,000, the applicable statute is Section 321.322, RSMo 1986, which provides in part:
1. If any property located within the boundaries of a fire protection district shall be included within a city having a population of at least five thousand but not more than forty thousand which is not wholly within the fire protection district and which maintains a city fire department, one-fifth of the assessed valuation of such property shall be excluded from the tax rolls of the fire protection district and included on the tax rolls of the city on January first of the first calendar year occurring after the date on which the property was included within the city or after September 28, 1985, whichever later occurs; two-fifths of the assessed valuation of such property shall be excluded from the tax rolls of the fire protection district and included on the tax rolls of the city on January first of the second calendar year occurring after the date on which the property was included within the city or after September 28, 1985, whichever later occurs; three-fifths of the assessed valuation of such property shall be excluded from the tax rolls of the fire protection district and included on the tax rolls of the city on January first of the third calendar year occurring after the date on which the property was included within the city or after September 28, 1985, whichever later occurs; four-fifths of the assessed valuation of such property shall be excluded from the tax rolls of the fire protection district and included on the tax rolls of the city on January first of the fourth calendar year occurring after the date on which the property was included within the city or after September 28, 1985, whichever later occurs all of the assessed valuation of such property shall be executed from the tax rolls of the fire protection district and included on the tax rolls of the city on and after January first of the fifth calendar year occurring after the date on which