Dear Mr. Perigo:
[…] As such, the addition of an area to the City of Joplin does not alter the relationship between such area and the City-County Library District of Neosho-Newton County nor does it make such area subject to taxation by the library located within the City of Joplin. See also Missouri Attorney General Opinion No. 207, Proffer, 1972, a copy of which is enclosed.
Redings Mill Fire Protection District
The impact of the addition of an area to the City of Joplin upon taxation by the Redings Mill Fire Protection District depends upon the population of the City of Joplin.
Section 321.320, RSMo 1986, states:
If any property, located within the boundaries of a fire protection district, is included within a city having a population of forty thousand inhabitants or more, which city is not wholly within the fire protection district, and which city maintains a city fire department, the property is excluded from the fire protection district.
If the population of the City of Joplin is 40,000 or more and is not wholly within the fire protection district and it maintains its own fire department, then such area would no longer be within or subject to taxation by the Redings Mill Fire Protection District.
If, however, the population of the City of Joplin is less than 40,000 but greater than 5,000, the applicable statute is Section 321.322, RSMo 1986, which provides in part:
1. If any property located within the boundaries of a fire protection district shall be included within a city having a population of at least five thousand but not more than forty thousand which is not wholly within the fire protection district and which maintains a city fire department, one-fifth of the assessed valuation of such property shall be excluded from the tax rolls of the fire protection district and included on the tax rolls of the city on January first of the first calendar year occurring after the date on which the property was