Appellants claim it violates Art. 10, § 11(a), Constitution of Missouri, which provides that “Taxes may be levied by counties and other political subdivisions on all property subject to their taxing power, * * ” for the suggested reason that the annexed property “is eliminated, for all purposes, from the coverage of the county library.” Our ruling on appellants’ first point disposes of this claim.
Appellants also assert that the continued levy of taxes on land after its annexation by a city maintaining a library does not conform to the requirements of Art. 10, § 3, Constitution of Missouri, which provides that “Taxes * * * shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax. * * * ” The argument is that all lands within Florissant are a part of a single class, and that it is unreasonable to separate them, for library taxing purposes, on the basis of the time of their inclusion within the municipal boundaries; that such an arrangement constitutes an infringement of