Midwest Bible & Missionary Inst. v. Sestric, supra, 260 S.W.2d l. c. 30. No presumption is indulged in favor of claims •of exemption. State ex rel. Arenson v. City of Springfield, Mo.Sup., 332 S.W.2d 942, 948, and case cited, [4], The intent to tax and not to exempt is indicated where the General Assembly has abolished a pre-existing exemption.
Appellants’ second point is that the imposition of a tax for county library purposes on property annexed by a city maintaining a public, tax-supported library cannot be constitutionally upheld.
Appellants claim it violates Art. 10, § 11(a), Constitution of Missouri, which provides that “Taxes may be levied by counties and other political subdivisions on all property subject to their taxing power, * * ” for the suggested reason that the annexed property “is eliminated, for all purposes, from the coverage of the county library.” Our ruling on appellants’ first point disposes of this claim.