Opinion No. 120-81 (1981)
[…] Opinion No. 120-81 (1981)

Dear Mr. Moseley:

This letter is in response to your questions asking:

Assuming that a couple married as of January 1, of a certain year, is subsequently divorced during the same year, which of the parties is liable for taxes assessed against personal property when the property at the time of assessment was owned either (1) jointly or (2) separately; and when the assessment was made either as to (1) one party or (2) both parties.

Section 137.075, RSMo 1978, provides:

Every person owning or holding real property or tangible personal property on the first day of January, including all such property purchased on that day, shall be liable for taxes thereon during the same calendar year.

We believe that it is clear that this section means that the tax liability is based on the ownership of property on January 1.State ex rel. Hayes v. Snyder, 41 S.W. 216 (Mo. 1897).