Opinion No. 92-80 (1980)
[…] Real estate or a leasehold shall not be deemed to be encumbered by reason of the existence in relation thereto of

(a) Liens inferior to the lien securing the loan made by the life insurance company;

(b) Taxes or assessment liens not delinquent;

(c) Instruments creating or reserving mineral, oil or timber rights, rights-of-way common or joint driveways, easements for sewers, walls or utilities;

(d) Building restrictions and other restrictive covenants; or

(e) An unassigned lease reserving rents or profits to the owner.

On the other hand, subsection 2 of Section 376.300 provides as follows:

2. No such life insurance company shall invest in any of the foregoing securities in excess of the following percentages of the admitted assets of such company, as shown by its last annual statement preceding the date of acquisition, as filed with the director of the insurance division of the state of Missouri:

Thereafter, subdivision (2) of subsection 2 of Section 376.300 reads as follows:

(2) One percent of its admitted assets or ten percent of its capital and surplus, whichever is greater, in any single loan on real estate under subdivision (9) of subsection 1;

It is our view that subparagraph 2(2) of § 376.300 cannot be applied to the investment of funds of the Retirement System in the same manner that it would be applied to such insurance companies.