Opinion No. 92-80 (1980)
[…] As a consequence, if the Board of Trustees considers making such a loan, it must see that an appraisal of the value of the land is made which reflects the actual worth of the land, i.e. what it would readily bring on the market in the event Chrysler went into bankruptcy.

IV DISCUSSION OF SECTION 376.300 RSMo 1978 AS AMENDED BYSENATE BILL NO. 322 FIRST REGULAR SESSION 80th GENERAL ASSEMBLY

The investment of the capital, reserve, and surplus funds of life insurance companies organized under the laws of the State of Missouri is set forth in § 376.300 and other statutory provisions which are not relevant to your inquiry. Subsection 1 of § 376.300 provides as follows:

1. All other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, the capital, reserve and surplus of all life insurance companies of whatever kind and character organized under the laws of this state shall be invested only in the following: . . .

Subdivision 9 of subsection 1 of Section 376.300 relating to certain real estate loans, reads as follows:

(9) Loans evidenced by notes or other evidences of indebtedness and secured by first mortgage liens on unencumbered real estate or unencumbered leaseholds having at least twenty-five years of unexpired term, such real estate or leaseholds to be located in the United States, any territory or possession of the United States. Such loans shall not exceed seventy-five percent of the fair market value of the security of the loan, except that any life insurance company may sell any real estate acquired by it and take back a purchase money mortgage or deed of trust for the whole or any part of the sale price; and such percentage may be exceeded if and to the extent such excess is guaranteed or insured by the United States, any state, territory or possession of the United States, any city within the United States having a population of one hundred thousand or more or by an administration, agency, authority, or instrumentality of any such governmental units; and said percentage shall not exceed one hundred percent if such a loan is made to a corporation which qualifies under subdivision (5) for investment in its bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness, or if the borrower assigns to the lender a lease or leases on said real estate providing rentals payable to the borrower in amounts sufficient to repay such loan with interest in the manner specified by the note or notes evidencing such loan and executed as lessee or lessees by a corporation or corporations, which qualifies under subdivision (5) for investment in its or their bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness. No mortgage loan upon a leasehold shall be made or acquired pursuant to this subdivision unless the terms of the mortgage loan shall provide for amortization payments to be made by the borrower on the principal thereof at least once in each year in amounts sufficient to completely amortize the loan within four-fifths of the term of the leasehold which is unexpired at the time the loan is made, but in no