The Honorable Ken Jacob State Senator, District 19 State Capitol Building Jefferson City, MO 65101
[…] The Honorable Ken Jacob State Senator, District 19 State Capitol Building Jefferson City, MO 65101
Dear Senator Jacob:
You have asked what financial records, if any, of a private sheltered workshop that receives some of its funding from a county sheltered workshop are subject to the provisions of Chapter 610, RSMo.
Private sheltered workshops are authorized by Sections 178.900-920, RSMo 1994. Section 178.900(3), RSMo 1994, defines a sheltered workshop as "an occupation-oriented facility operated by a not for profit corporation, which, except for its staff, employs only handicapped persons and has a minimum enrollment of at least fifteen employable handicapped persons[.]"