Bob Oberzalek Shannon County Prosecuting Attorney Post Office Box 429 Eminence, Missouri 65466
[…] Each school district shall maintain a regular salary schedule, which shall be funded by revenues other than those provided in this section, and which shall show appropriate increases in funding due to revenues received from all other sources. If a school district fails to meet requirements of this subsection, such district shall not receive any revenues under this section until the failures have been corrected. [Emphasis added.]
* * *
Section 168.110, RSMo Supp. 1990, provides:
168.110. Contract modification, when — what provisions. — The board of education of a school district may modify an indefinite contract annually on or before the fifteenth day of May in the following particulars:
(1) Determination of the date of beginning and length of the next school year;
(2) Fixing the amount of annual compensation for the following school year as provided by the salary schedule adopted by the board of education applicable to all teachers.
The modifications shall be effective at the beginning of the next school year. All teachers affected by the modification shall be furnished written copies of the modifications within thirty days after their adoption by the board of education.
In interpreting statutes, the fundamental rule is to ascertain the intent of the General Assembly from the language used and to give effect to that intent. Brown Group, Inc. v.Administrative Hearing Commission, 649 S.W.2d 874, 881 (Mo. banc 1983).