Opinion No. (1985)
[…] I.

Can School Districts Increase Their Operating Levies After Tax Rate Rollback Without a Vote of the People?

Article X, Section 11(b), Missouri Constitution, provides in part:

Any tax imposed upon such property by municipalities, counties or school districts, for their respective purposes, shall not exceed the following annual rates:

* * *

For school districts formed of cities and towns, including the school district of the city of St. Louis — one dollar and twenty-five cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation;

For all other school districts — sixty-five cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation.

Article X, Section 11(c), Missouri Constitution, provides for voter-approved tax rate increases for schools and certain other political subdivisions.