Opinion No. (1985)
[…] If a school district fails to meet requirements of this subsection, such district shall not receive any revenues under this section until the failures have been corrected.

(Emphasis added.)

Section 168.500 of the Excellence in Education Act of 1985 creates the Missouri Career Development and Teacher Excellence Plan and requires the General Assembly to make annual appropriations therefor. Subsection 6 of Section 168.500 provides: "In order to receive funds under this section, a school district must have a total levy for operating purposes which is in excess of the amount allowed in section 11(b) of article X of the Missouri Constitution."