Dear Senator Smith:
[…] As a caveat, we note that Section 137.073.9, as enacted by S.C.S.S.B. 234, provides that any taxing authority found in violation of Section 137.073, as enacted by S.C.S.S.B. 234, shall be assessed with the costs of bringing any corrective taxpayer action, including reasonable attorneys' fees.
Section 164.031, RSMo 1978, states:
The question shall be submitted in substantially the following form:
Shall the school board of . . . . . . . (name of district) be authorized to increase the tax levy for . . . . . . (list purpose or purposes) by . . . . . . (amount of increase) on one hundred dollars assessed valuation? If this proposition is approved by the voters, the total operating levy of the school district will be . . . . . . (amount) per one hundred dollars of assessed valuation. [Emphasis added.]
In light of the penalties for a mistaken interpretation of the rollback statute noted above, it should be considered whether the words "which is . . . (not) subject to any applicable tax rate reduction rollbacks" should be inserted into the ballot, so that it reads: