Dear Mr. Ferrell:
[…] II. Extradition
Article IV, Section 2, United States Constitution, and18 U.S.C. § 3182 (1982) require the extradition of fugitives whenever the executive authority of any state or territory demands such of the executive authority of any other state, district, or territory. Seealso Section 548.221, RSMo 1978.
18 U.S.C. § 3182 (1982) and Section 548.221, RSMo 1978, authorize the Governor of Missouri to appoint an agent to receive the fugitive under the extradition process.
The expenses of an extradition are governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3195 (1982) and Section 548.241, RSMo Supp. 1983.
18 U.S.C. § 3195 (1982) states in part:
All costs or expenses incurred in any extradition proceeding in apprehending, securing, and transmitting a fugitive shall be paid by the demanding authority.
. . .
Section 548.241.1, RSMo Supp. 1983, states: