Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] If no such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be discharged. 18 U.S.C. § 3182. With respect to costs, Congress has provided that "[a]ll costs or expenses incurred in any extradition proceeding in apprehending, securing, and transmitting a fugitive shall be paid by the demanding authority." Id. § 3195. The State of Texas has further implemented the Extradition Clause through general extradition provisions as well as through the adoption of the Uniform Criminal Extr~dition Act ("UCEA"), both located in chapter 51 (Fugitives from Justice) of the Code of Criminal Procedure.