KEN PAXTON
[…] treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor
or chief magistrate of the State . . . from whence the person so
charged has fled, the executive authority of the State ... to which
such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and
notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of
such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the
fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear. If no
such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the
prisoner may be discharged.
18 U.S.C. § 3182. With respect to costs, Congress has provided that "[a]ll costs or expenses
incurred in any extradition proceeding in apprehending, securing, and transmitting a fugitive shall
be paid by the demanding authority." Id. § 3195.
The State of Texas has further implemented the Extradition Clause through general
extradition provisions as well as through the adoption of the Uniform Criminal Extr~dition Act
("UCEA"), both located in chapter 51 (Fugitives from Justice) of the Code of Criminal Procedure.