United States Court of Appeals
[…] All other
claims were rejected. This timely appeal followed.
II.
The relevant facts are not in dispute. Indeed, it was
the lack of factual dispute that led the district court to suggest
3
Sea Ventures, as the fishermen's employer, is the proper
party in interest. We therefore refer to the appellees
collectively under this name.
4
Such written agreements must contain the period of their
effectiveness, the terms of any wage, share or other compensation
arrangement, and any other agreed terms.
-3-
the truncated procedure. Sea Ventures readily conceded that it
violated 46 U.S.C. § 10601's requirement that the owner of a
fishing vessel "make a fishing agreement in writing with each
seaman employed on board."5 Thus, the only issue before the
district court was appellants' damages.
The district court accepted Sea Ventures' argument that
the appellants' exclusive remedy for violation of 46 U.S.C. § 10601
is 46 U.S.C. § 11107, which provides as follows:
An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of