United States Court of Appeals
[…] collectively under this name.
4
Such written agreements must contain the period of their
effectiveness, the terms of any wage, share or other compensation
arrangement, and any other agreed terms.
-3-
the truncated procedure. Sea Ventures readily conceded that it
violated 46 U.S.C. § 10601's requirement that the owner of a
fishing vessel "make a fishing agreement in writing with each
seaman employed on board."5 Thus, the only issue before the
district court was appellants' damages.
The district court accepted Sea Ventures' argument that
the appellants' exclusive remedy for violation of 46 U.S.C. § 10601
is 46 U.S.C. § 11107, which provides as follows:
An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of
the United States is void. A seaman so
engaged may leave the service of the vessel at
any time and is entitled to recover the
highest rate of wages at the port from which
the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to
be given to the seaman at the time of the
engagement, whichever is higher.
Here, there was no verbal agreement regarding appellants'
wages. Nor did appellants offer any evidence about the "highest
rates of wages" at the Stonington port. The only record evidence
of "Stonington wages" is a "settlement sheet," which details the