United States Court of Appeals
[…] partial summary judgment to the plaintiffs. We affirmed the
district court in Doyle v. Huntress, Inc. (Doyle II), 419 F.3d 3,
15 (1st Cir. 2005). The district court then held a bench trial to
resolve the issues of laches and waiver. Doyle v. Huntress, Inc.
(Doyle III), 474 F. Supp. 2d 337 (D.R.I. 2007). It awarded three
of the seamen $1,274.28, $1,353.38, and $2,381.74, plus pre-
judgment interest; two received nothing. Id. at 347. Additional
facts are to be found in the three earlier published decisions.
I.
In Doyle II, we held that a cause of action is created
for seamen under 46 U.S.C. § 11107. 419 F.3d at 15. That statute
provides that a seaman engaged "contrary to a law of the United
States . . . may leave the service of the vessel at any time" and
is entitled to receive the higher of two amounts: (1) "the highest
rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged" or (2)
"the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of
engagement." 46 U.S.C. § 11107.
-3-
The entitlement to this statutory remedy under § 11107 is
dependent on a showing that the employment was "contrary to a law
of the United States." It is now undisputed that the seamen