United States Court of Appeals
[…] The vessel owners
argue the district court erred by simply taking the highest amount
paid to any crewman on a given trip and subtracting the amount paid
to each plaintiff to compute damages for that plaintiff; instead,
the court should have redivided the net profits of a given trip to
-14-
give everyone an equal share and used that smaller amount as the
amount each plaintiff should have received. The difference between
the plaintiffs' and the defendants' proposed method of calculation,
however, amounts to significantly less than two thousand dollars.
Section 11107 allows a seaman to recover "the highest
rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged." 46
U.S.C. § 11107. The district court interpreted this to mean
"whatever amounts to a full share for each trip [the seaman] went
on within the three year period." Doyle III, 474 F. Supp. 2d at
346. It is unclear whether "highest rate of wages" in § 11107 is