Opinion No. 34-82 (1982)
[…] Mr. Radmer informed us that the nursing home is a county nursing home which is not operated in conjunction with a county hospital. Further, he informed us that the nursing home is not leased to any third person or entity for management purposes as permitted by Section 205.375.4, RSMo 1978. Therefore, notwithstanding the unusual governing structure of the Riverview Manor Nursing Home, we must limit this opinion's application to county nursing homes; it has no intended relevance either to nursing home districts or to nursing homes operated as part of county hospitals.

Section 49.270, RSMo 1978, provides:

The said [county] court shall have control and management of the property, real and personal, belonging to the county, and shall have power and authority to purchase, lease or receive by donation any property, real or personal, for the use and benefit of the county; to sell and cause to be conveyed any real estate, goods or chattels belonging to the county, appropriating the proceeds of such sale to the use of the same, and to audit and settle all demands against the county.

This section gives the county court the power to control and manage all property belonging to the county. While the county is the "owner" of county property, the effective exercise of that ownership is vested in the county court.