Dear Dr. Ahr:
[…] Dear Dr. Ahr:
This opinion in is response to your question asking:
Is the Department of Mental Health required by law to seek competitive bids and process payments for its community placement program through the Division of Purchasing of the Office of Administration?
Section 34.030, RSMo 1978, states in part: "The commissioner of administration shall purchase all supplies for all departments of the state except as in this chapter otherwise provided. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Section 34.040, RSMo Supp. 1984, states in part: "Purchases shall be based on competitive bids, except that the commissioner may make purchases of less than one hundred dollars in value on the open market. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Section 34.010, RSMo 1978, states: