Dear Dr. Antonio:
[…] Dear Dr. Antonio:
This is in response to your request for an opinion as follows:
Do the State Travel Regulations, 1 CSR 10-11.010, apply to the employees of the Missouri State Employees' Retirement System [MOSERS]?
Section 33.090, RSMo 1978, provides:
The commissioner of administration shall be empowered to promulgate rules and regulations governing the incurring and payment of reasonable and necessary travel and subsistence expenses actually incurred on behalf of the state.
Section 104.470.4, RSMo Supp. 1982, provides:
Employees of the system shall receive such salaries as shall be fixed by the board and their necessary travel expense within and without the state as shall be authorized by the board.
In rendering this opinion, we are mindful of State ex rel.Danforth v. Riley, 499 S.W.2d 40 (Mo.App. 1973), in which the Western District Court of Appeals stated in dicta that regulations promulgated pursuant to Section 33.090 were "`legislative' rules and should be accorded the force and effect of laws . . . ." Id. at 44. Therefore, for purposes of this opinion, we will accord the regulations of the Commissioner of Administration found at1 CSR 10-11.010 the force of law.