Dear Senator Smith:
[…] 5. The vendor funds contributed to a retailer advertising program are typically expended for preparing and broadcasting television and radio advertisements, newspaper and billboard advertisements, or any combination thereof that is deemed to have the optimum sales promotion effect for a particular retail business in its market area. The size and effect of the special advertising promotion thus depends on the size and scale of business of the individual retailer. The most important accounts will be those companies having multiple retail outlets.
Section 416.440, RSMo 1978, provides, in pertinent part:
1. No milk processor or distributor shall, with the intent or with the effect of unfairly diverting trade from a competitor, or otherwise injuring a competitor, or of destroying competition, or of creating a monopoly, give or offer to give any milk product purchaser any rebate, discount, free service or services, advertising allowance, pay for advertising space used jointly, donation, free merchandise, rent on space used by the retailer for storing or displaying the milk processor's or distributor's merchandise, financial aid, free equipment, or any other thing of value; except the bona fide return by a cooperative association to its members on a patronage basis of the savings realized on products sold and distributed to the members or patrons.
* * *
3. No milk product purchaser shall accept from any milk processor or distributor any rebate, discount, free service or services, any advertising allowance, pay for advertising space used jointly, donation, free merchandise, rent on space used by retailer for storing or displaying the milk processor's or distributor's merchandise, financial aid, free equipment, or any other thing of value; except the bona fide receipt from a cooperative association of a patronage refund based on the patronage of the purchaser with the cooperative association.
Section 416.440.1 makes the giving of a donation or an advertising allowance by a milk processor or distributor to a milk retailer, a violation of the Act, if it is done with the intent or effect of unfairly diverting trade from a competitor, or otherwise injures a competitor. The principal purpose of the above-described vendor support program, is to induce milk processors and distributors to contribute funds to milk retailers for advertising purposes.