Opinion No. 188-77 (1977)
[…] C. If the distance is to be measured `along a route which is reasonably suitable for pedestrian travel,' what criteria and standards are to be used and how are they to be applied in making such measurement, when the eligibility of a public school pupil to free school transportation is determined under the provisions of Section 167.231?

D. In computing state aid under the recently enacted State Aid for Transportation of Pupils law, would the answers to questions A, B, and C above be likewise applicable when measuring the distances from a pupil's home to the school to which he is assigned?"

Section 167.231, RSMo Supp. 1975, provides as follows:

"Within all school districts except metropolitan districts the board of education shall provide transportation to and from school for all pupils living more than three and one-half miles from school and may provide transportation for all pupils living one mile or more from school. When the board of education deems it advisable, or when requested by a petition signed by ten taxpayers in the district, to provide transportation to and from school at the expense of the district for pupils living more than one-half mile from school, the board shall submit the question at an annual or biennial meeting or election or a special meeting or election called for the purpose. Notice of the election shall be given as provided in section 162.061, RSMo. If two-thirds of the voters voting at the election are in favor of providing the transportation, the board shall arrange and provide therefor."