Dear Dr. Mallory:
[…] Dear Dr. Mallory:
This official opinion is issued in response to your request for a ruling on the following two questions:
May a board of education provide transportation to and from school for pupils who live less than three and one-half miles from school at parents' expense?
May a board of education lease school buses purchased from district funds to a PTA Council for the purpose of transporting pupils who live less than three and one-half miles from school with the expense being borne by participating parents?
I. Section 167.231, RSMo Supp. 1979, provides as follows:
1. Within all school district except metropolitan districts the board of education shall provide transportation to and from school for all pupils living more than three and one-half miles from school and may provide transportation for all pupils. State aid for transportation shall be paid as provided in section 163.161, RSMo, only on the basis of the cost of pupil transportation for those pupils living one mile or more from school. The board of education may provide transportation for pupils living less than one mile from school at the expense of the district and may prescribe reasonable rules and regulations as to eligibility of pupils for transportation. If no increase in the tax levy of the school district is required to provide transportation for pupils living less than one mile from the school, the board may transport said pupils. If an increase in the tax levy of the school district is required to provide transportation for pupils living less than one mile from school, the board shall submit the question at a public election. If a two-thirds majority of the voters voting on the question at the election are in favor of providing the transportation, the board shall arrange and provide therefor.
* * *
3. The board of education of any school district may provide transportation to and from school for any public school pupil not otherwise eligible for transportation under the provisions of state law, and may prescribe reasonable rules and regulations as to eligibility for transportation, if the parents or guardian of the pupil agree in writing to pay the actual cost of transporting the pupil . . . . (Emphasis added.)
The general rule concerning transportation of pupils is expressed in 79 C.J.S. Schools and School Districts § 475b(3).