Opinion No. (1983)
[…] If not, does the court have authority to agree not to maintain a public road?

We assume, for purposes of this opinion, that Bliss Springs Road is a public road.

Vacation or abandonment of a public road can only be accomplished in accordance with statutory procedures. See Sections228.110 and 228.190, RSMo 1978, and County of Bollinger v. Ladd,564 S.W.2d 267, 270 (Mo.App. 1978). Section 228.190, RSMo 1978, provides that "nonuse by the public for five years continuously of any public road shall be deemed an abandonment and vacation of the same." In order for a public road to be vacated by abandonment, a "clear and entire abandonment by the public" must exist during this five-year period. Seaton v. Weir, 633 S.W.2d 212, 213 (Mo.App. 1982).