Opinion No. 65-77 (1977)
[…] FILED 65

Honorable William E. Seay Missouri House of Representatives Room 315, State Capitol Jefferson City, Missouri 65101

Dear Representative Seay:

This opinion is in response to your question asking as follows:

"In what manner does a City of the 4th Class in the State of Missouri which has voted by majority vote under the terms of 79.050 of the 1969 Revised Statutes of Missouri as amended to create the position of an appointed Chief of Police negate that action and restore the office of an elected City Marshal and abolish the office of appointive Chief of Police."

Section 79.050, RSMo, to which you refer, provides:

"The following officers shall be elected by the qualified voters of the city, and shall hold office for the term of two years and until their successors are elected and qualified, to wit: Mayor and board of aldermen. The board of aldermen may provide by ordinance, after the approval of a majority of the voters voting at an election at which the issue is submitted, for the appointment of a collector and for the appointment of a chief of police who shall perform all duties required of the marshal by law, and any other police officers found by the board of aldermen to be necessary for the good government of the city. If the board of aldermen does not provide for the appointment of a chief of police and collector as provided by this section, a city marshal and collector shall be elected, and the board of aldermen may provide by ordinance that the same person may be elected marshal and collector, at the same election, and hold both offices and the board of aldermen may provide by ordinance for the election of city assessor; city attorney, city clerk and street commissioner, who shall hold their respective offices for a term of two years and until their successors shall be elected or appointed and qualified." (Emphasis added)