Opinion No. 9-80 (1980)
[…] The term "special education" has a special meaning for handicapped and severely handicapped children beyond just instruction in the usual elementary and secondary school subjects. Under section 162.670, RSMo 1978, "special educational services sufficient to meet the needs and maximize the capabilities of handicapped and severely handicapped children" are required to be provided by the state or by the public schools in the state. The term "special educational services" is defined in section 162.675(4) as follows:

". . . programs designed to meet the needs and maximize the capabilities of handicapped or severely handicapped children and which include, but are not limited to, the provisions of diagnostic and evaluation services, student and parent counseling, itinerant, homebound and referral assistance, organized instructional and therapeutic programs, transportation, and corrective and supporting services."

Under subsection 3 of section 630.205, H.B. 1724, the federal definitions of the terms "special education" and "related services", as found in 20 U.S.C. § 1401, are specifically incorporated by reference.

The term "special education" is defined at 20 U.S.C. § 1401(16), as follows: