Opinion No. 9-80 (1980)
[…] "2. If handicapped or severely handicapped children, as defined under § 162.675 (2) and (3), RSMo 1978, are admitted to Department of Mental Health facilities, may the Department charge school districts, special school districts or the State Board of Education for the services provided?"

QUESTION NO. 1

As to the first question, subsection 2 of § 630.205 of Conference Committee Substitute for H.B. 1724 is directly on point. The General Assembly passed this bill during the recent session, and the Governor signed it on June 9, 1980; consequently, it becomes effective on August 13, 1980.

Subsection 2 of § 630.205 of H.B. 1724 reads as follows:

"Parents of minors who are domiciled in this state, as defined in section 162.970, RSMo, shall not be liable for the cost of education or special education and related services. If, as a result of a comprehensive evaluation and such conclusion in the minor's individualized education program, admission to a department facility or placement program is necessary for such minor to receive an appropriate education, the parents of minors who are domiciled in this state under section 162.970, RSMo, shall not be liable for the cost of nonmedical care and room and board."

The definitions of "handicapped children" and "severely handicapped children" are found in section 162.675(2) and (3), RSMo 1978, respectively, as follows: