Opinion No. 9-80 (1980)
[…] If, as a result of a comprehensive evaluation and such conclusion in the minor's individualized education program, admission to a department facility or placement program is necessary for such minor to receive an appropriate education, the parents of minors who are domiciled in this state under section 162.970, RSMo, shall not be liable for the cost of nonmedical care and room and board."

The definitions of "handicapped children" and "severely handicapped children" are found in section 162.675(2) and (3), RSMo 1978, respectively, as follows:

"(2) `Handicapped children', children under the age of twenty-one years who have not completed an approved high school program and who, because of mental, physical, emotional or learning problems, require special educational services in order to develop to their maximum capacity;