Opinion No. 135-76 (1976)
[…] The county court, after entering such an order, may require any office to be open six days a week when public convenience requires. The authorization by the county court in counties of the third and fourth class to close such offices must be published three times in the county newspapers and such authorization to be signed by the county court."

In an opinion issued by this office on September 23, 1959, to Phil Hauck (copy enclosed), we held this statute did not grant the county court of a third class county authority to authorize any county office to be open only five days a week.

Section 109.180, RSMo, provides as follows:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, all state, county and municipal records kept pursuant to statute or ordinance shall at all reasonable times be open for a personal inspection by any citizen of Missouri, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse the privilege to any citizen. Any official who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to removal or impeachment and in addition shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars, or by confinement in the county jail not exceeding ninety days, or by both the fine and the confinement."

Section 109.190, RSMo, provides as follows: