Opinion No. (1990)
[…] In reliance on this section, this office in Missouri Attorney General Opinion Letter No. 78, McCubbin, 1978, a copy of which is enclosed, concluded that a cooperative agreement can be entered into between a fire protection district and a city or between a city and a not-for-profit fire protection association or by a city, a fire protection district and a not-for-profit association.

In 1982, the Missouri General Assembly amended Section321.220, RSMo, relating to the powers of fire protection districts by adding a new subsection 16 and enacted Section321.221. See Laws of Missouri, 1982, page 527. Section321.220(16), RSMo Supp. 1989, provides:

321.220. Powers of board. — For the purpose of providing fire protection to the property within the district, the district and, on its behalf, the board shall have the following powers, authority and privileges:

* * *

(16) To contract with any municipality that is contiguous to a fire protection district for the fire protection district to provide fire protection to the municipality for a fee as hereinafter provided.