Opinion No. (1990)
[…] 321.220. Powers of board. — For the purpose of providing fire protection to the property within the district, the district and, on its behalf, the board shall have the following powers, authority and privileges:

* * *

(16) To contract with any municipality that is contiguous to a fire protection district for the fire protection district to provide fire protection to the municipality for a fee as hereinafter provided.

Section 321.221, RSMo 1986, sets forth a comprehensive scheme for computing the fee referred to in Section 321.220(16). Section 321.221 provides:

321.221. Municipality purchasing fire protection, annual payments, how computed. — The amount to be paid annually by the municipality to the fire district pursuant to subdivision (16) of section 321.220 shall be the annual assessed value of all property subject to tax in the municipality determined from the tax assessment ledgers, and including public utilities and intangible property within such area, multiplied by the annual tax rate as certified by the fire protection district to the municipality (but not including any portion of the tax rate for ambulance service provided by the district) per one hundred dollars of assessed value in such area. The tax rate so computed shall include any tax on bonded indebtedness incurred by the district prior to entering into such contract, but shall not include any of the tax rate for bonded indebtedness incurred during the term that the contract is in force.

There is apparently concern that the enactment of Section321.220(16) and Section 321.221 in 1982 limits the ability of a fire protection district to contract with a private association or corporation.