Dear Mr. Ferrell:
[…] Dear Mr. Ferrell:
This opinion is in response to your question asking:
Does the juvenile court have exclusive original jurisdiction in cases where a sixteen year old juvenile has violated the state driving while intoxicated law (577.010, RSMo) by committing a first offense of driving while intoxicated, or is driving while intoxicated considered a state "traffic offense" for the purposes of Section 211.031(3) so that the juvenile court would not have jurisdiction over the sixteen year old juvenile?
Section 211.031.1, RSMo Supp. 1984, provides in part:
Juvenile court to have exclusive jurisdiction when — exceptions. — 1. Except as otherwise provided herein, the juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
* * *
(3) Involving any child who is alleged to have violated a state law or municipal ordinance, or any person who is alleged to have violated a state law or municipal ordinance prior to attaining the age of seventeen years, in which cases jurisdiction may be taken by the court of the circuit in which the child or person resides or may be found or in which the violation is alleged to have occurred; except that, the juvenile court shall not have jurisdiction over any child sixteen years of age who is alleged to have violated a state or municipal traffic ordinance or regulation, the violation of which does not constitute a felony; [Emphasis added.]
* * *
Section 577.010, RSMo Supp. 1984, provides:
Driving while intoxicated. — 1. A person commits the crime of "driving while intoxicated" if he operates a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated or drugged condition.