Honorable Wayne Goode State Representative, 68th District Room 410, State Capitol Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Subsection 1 of Section 184.360, provides:
"Each respective subdistrict is hereby empowered to own, hold, control, lease, acquire by donation, gift or bequest, purchase, contract, lease, [sic] sell, any and all rights in land, buildings, improvements, furnishings, displays, exhibits and programs and any and all other real, personal or mixed property for the purposes of the said subdistrict."
Section 184.360 is a general statute placing control over all the property in the hands of the commissions.
We believe the answer to the question you have submitted is found in Section 184.362, RSMo Supp. 1975, which provides in part as follows:
"The use and enjoyment of such institutions and places, museums and parks of any and all of the subdistricts established under sections 184.350 to 184.384 shall be forever free and open to the public at such times as may be provided by the reasonable rules and regulations adopted by the respective commissions in order to render the use of the said subdistrict's facilities of the greatest benefit and efficiently to the greatest number. The respective commissions may exclude from the use of the said facilities any and all persons who willfully violate such rules. In addition said commission shall make and adopt such bylaws, rules and regulations for its own guidance and for the election of its members and for the administration of the subdistrict as they may deem expedient and as may not be inconsistent with the provisions of the law. The respective commissions may contract for, or exact, a charge from any person in connection with the use, enjoyment, purchase, license or lease of any property, facility, activity, exhibit, function, or personnel of the respective subdistricts. Said commission shall have exclusive control of the expenditures of all moneys collected by the district to the credit of the subdistrict's fund and of the construction and maintenance of any subdistrict, buildings built or maintained in whole or in part with moneys of said fund and of the supervision, care and custody of the grounds, rooms or buildings constructed, leased or set apart for the purposes of the subdistrict under the authority conferred in this law. . . ." (Emphasis supplied)
This is a special statute dealing with a particular subject.