Honorable Jim Froelker State Representative, District 111 State Capitol Building, Room 109B Jefferson City, MO 65101-6806
[…] In the information you submitted, you have stated that the Sullivan Fire Protection District includes portions of Franklin, Washington, and Crawford Counties, that none of those counties have a charter form of government, and that none have a population in excess of 900,000 inhabitants.
Section 321.015, RSMo 2000, provides that "[n]o person holding any lucrative office or employment under this state, or any political subdivision thereof . . . shall hold the office of fire protection district director. . . ." Thereafter, there are several exceptions to this prohibition, the pertinent ones being that the section does not apply