Opinion No. (1985)
[…] Whether the Conservation Commission of the State of Missouri has the authority under The Missouri Constitution and statutes to conserve, investigate, and establish programs for endangered and threatened plant species and whether such programs will provide for public participation in the designation of such endangered plant species.

As we understand it, this question concerns whether the Missouri Department of Conservation may enter into a cooperative agreement with the Secretary of the United States Department of the Interior under the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended.

16 U.S.C.A. Section 1535(c)(2) (West Supp. 1985) states:

(2) In furtherance of the purposes of this chapter, the Secretary is authorized to enter into a cooperative agreement in accordance with this section with any State which establishes and maintains an adequate and active program for the conservation of endangered species and threatened species of plants. Within one hundred and twenty days after the Secretary receives a certified copy of such a proposed State program, he shall make a determination whether such program is in accordance with this chapter. Unless he determines, pursuant to this paragraph, that the State program is not in accordance with this chapter, he shall enter into a cooperative agreement with the State for the purpose of assisting in implementation of the State program. In order for a State program to be deemed an adequate and active program for the conservation of endangered species of plants and threatened species of plants, the Secretary must find, and annually thereafter reconfirm such finding, that under the State program —

(A) authority resides in the State agency to conserve resident species of plants determined by the State agency or the Secretary to be endangered or threatened;

(B) the State agency has established acceptable conservation programs, consistent with the purposes and policies of this chapter, for all resident species of plants in the State which are deemed by the Secretary to be endangered or threatened, and has furnished a copy of such plan and program together with all pertinent details, information, and data requested to the Secretary;

(C) the State agency is authorized to conduct investigations to determine the status and requirements for survival of resident species of plants; and

(D) provision is made for public participation in designating resident species of plants as endangered or threatened; or

that under the State program —

(i) the requirements set forth in subparagraphs (C) and (D) of this paragraph are complied with, and