Opinion No. 196-77 (1977)
[…] With the above principles in mind, the statutes relating to the operation of Local Government Employees' Retirement System, commonly referred to as LAGERS, are found in Sections 70.600 through 70.760, of the Missouri Revised Statutes. In this regard, the terms "employee" and "employer" are defined in part in subsections (10) and (11) of Section 70.600, RSMo Supp. 1975, as follows:

"(10) `Employee', any person regularly employed by a political subdivision who receives compensation from the political subdivision for personal services rendered the political subdivision, . . .

"(11) `Employer', any political subdivision which has elected to have all its eligible employees covered by the system;"

Similarly, the composition of the membership of LAGERS, is set forth in Section 70.630, RSMo Supp. 1975, and provides in part as follows:

"1. The membership of the system shall include the following persons: