Opinion No. (1996)
[…] Dear Representative Bartelsmeyer:

This opinion is in response to your question asking:

In making purchases, can a school district in a second, third or fourth class county in Missouri purchase goods or commodities from an employee of said school district?

Your opinion request does not refer to any specific factual situation about which you are concerned. Your opinion request indicates the purpose of your request is to clarify the law. Therefore, we will address your question in general terms rather than with respect to a specific factual situation.

Section 171.181, RSMo 1994, states:

171.181. Preference given Missouri products in making purchase — certain six-director school districts, board member selling to district prohibited, exceptions, penalty. — In making purchases, the school board, officer, or employee of any school district shall give preference to all commodities, manufactured, mined, produced or grown within the state and to all firms, corporations or individuals doing business as Missouri firms, corporations, or individuals, when quality and price are approximately the same; provided, however, that any board member; officer or employee of a six-director school district, any portion of which is located in a first class county, selling or providing such commodities to the school district shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor and shall forfeit his position with the school district and provided further that any board member, officer or employee of a six-director school district, any portion of which is located in a county of the second, third or fourth class, selling or providing such commodities to the school district except as provided in sections 105.450 to 105.458, RSMo, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor and shall forfeit his position with the school district. [Emphasis added].

The current version of Section 171.181 was enacted in 1989.See Laws of Missouri, 1989, pages 378, 381-382. Prior to the 1989 statutory change, the relevant provision in the prior version of Section 171.181 stated: ". . . provided, however, that any board member, officer or employee of a school district selling or providing such commodities to the school district shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall forfeit his position with the school district." Before the 1989 statutory amendment, board members, officers and employees of a school district were prohibited from selling or providing such commodities to the school district.