Opinion No. (1996)
[…] Because we have not been presented with a specific factual situation, it is not feasible for us to address whether a specific selling or providing of commodities violates any of the provisions of Sections 105.450 to 105.458. Relevant to most situations involving an employee of a school district2 in a second, third or fourth class county is Section 105.454 (2) which states:

105.454. Additional prohibited acts by certain elected and appointed public officials and employees, exceptions. — No elected or appointed official or employee of the state or any political subdivision thereof, serving in an executive or administrative capacity, shall:

* * *

(2) Sell, rent or lease any property to any agency of the state, or to any political subdivision thereof in which he is an officer or employee or over which he has supervisory power and received consideration therefor in excess of five hundred dollars per year unless the transaction is made pursuant to an award on a contract let or sale made after public notice and in the case of property other than real property, competitive bidding, provided that the bid or offer accepted is the lowest received; [Emphasis added.]

* * *

There is no violation of Section 105.454 (2) if the consideration received is not in excess of $500 per year or the selling or providing of the commodity is after public notice, with competitive bidding, and the bid accepted is the lowest received.

CONCLUSION