Mr. H. W. Edmiston Director, Division of Insurance 515 East High Street Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Thus, insurance companies are required by Section 374.230(6) to pay the filing fee mandated by that section with respect to such filings.
The word "paper" can mean "document". We believe the word paper was used in that sense in Section 374.230(6). Therefore the fee is not imposed with respect to each physical page of the document that an insurance company files with the director.
With regard to your final question, Sections 148.320 through148.400, RSMo 1975 Supp. impose a premium tax on insurance companies doing business in this state. Section 148.400 allows deductions from the premium tax payable for "income taxes, franchise taxes, personal property taxes, valuation fees, registration fees and examination fees". It is obvious that the filing fee imposed by Section 374.230(6) is not an income tax, franchise tax or personal property tax. Nor, for reasons set forth below, are such fees valuation fees, registration fees or examination fees.
Section 148.400 is in the nature of a tax exemption.