Mr. H. W. Edmiston Director, Division of Insurance 515 East High Street Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] This is in response to your opinion request on the following questions:
1. Does Section 374.230(6), RSMo 1969 require insurance companies to pay a ten dollar filing fee for each item required to be filed by Sections 376.405, 376.675, 376.777, RSMo 1969 and Section 379.321, RSMo 1975 Supp.?
2. To the extent that the answer to the first question is in the affirmative, is the ten dollar filing fee imposed with respect to each page of each document filed?
3. To the extent that the answer to the first question is in the affirmative, is an insurance company entitled to a credit pursuant to Section 148.400, RSMo 1969 on the premium tax it pays for the filing fees which it pays pursuant to Section 374.230(6)?
Section 374.230(6), RSMo 1969, provides:
"Every insurance company doing business in this state shall pay to the collector of revenue the following fees:
* * *
"(6) For filing any other paper required to be filed in the office of the superintendent, [director of the Division of Insurance] ten dollars each;"