Amended Opinion No. 25-79 (1979)
[…] It should be noted that the Missouri legislature specifically indicates in this section and in § 374.260 what fees are to be used for the expenses for the Division of Insurance. Section 374.230 does not include, however, broker's and miscellaneous fees. Therefore, the broker's and miscellaneous fees such as under § 375.081, RSMo 1978, cannot be considered in determining whether the expenses of the Division exceed the amount collected under § 374.230. The Director shall assess all insurance companies doing business in this state a sum equal to any excess as determined under § 374.260 without regard to those fees not specifically enumerated in § 374.230.

Section 148.400, RSMo 1978, provides:

All insurance companies or associations organized in or admitted to this state may deduct from premium taxes payable to this state, in addition to all other credits allowed by law, income taxes, franchise taxes, personal property taxes, valuation fees, registration fees and examination fees paid, including taxes and fees paid by the attorney in fact of a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange to the extent attributable to the principal business as such attorney in fact, under any law of this state.

The facts which give rise to this opinion are that in a fiscal year the expenditures, exclusive of examination costs, of the Division of Insurance exceed the amount it collects pursuant to § 374.230 by approximately $500,000.